Sunday, February 3, 2013

(Words) How we've tried to redefine the DEFINITION of the word 'mistake' to suite our feelings based on the situation.




As usual, we are out here trying to reinvent the wheel. The word is ALREADY DEFINED. It is the application that is the issue. It is probably the wrong word to use in certain situations. Wait, it is probably the RIGHT WORD TO USE IN MOST SITUATIONS but because our feelings are involved in those situations, we aren't trying to hear it.

It is the word that seems to be get overridden by words/phrases like 'You promised..' or 'You said you'd never do that..'...

Lets be clear. The word is defined as following.



Mistake- An action or judgment that is 

misguided or wrong:


As you can see here, there is NO DISPUTING 

that the action is 'wrong'. I think that is 

where most of you get 'ticked off at' when

someone says they 'made a mistake' in regards

to an action that has been 'repeated'. You see 

it as the person saying they aren't 'wrong'. I 

suspect this is ALSO where the person who is

making the 'mistake' is going wrong. By using 

the word as a 'pass'. Both parties would be 

wrong if that is how the word is viewed. There

has to be a medium. 






Now according to some of y'all, a mistake can't


happen twice 'cause once you 'know', you are no 


longer eligible to make it. Really? You sure? 


So let me get this straight... if the SAME 



INFLUENCES THAT WERE AROUND AND 


MOTIVATED YOU DO TO WHATEVER IT IS YOU


YOU DID THE FIRST you can't possibly CONTINUE 


DOING OR GOING DOWN THE WRONG PATH?


Oh really now? Word? Lets examine that logic..



So when you say someone is a 'product of their 

environment and all of that other jazz then does 

your rule not apply? I mean, getting locked up 

surely would indicate 'wrong' no? And if you know

you are wrong then... Oh that's right!! It is a 

'choice' then!! That's right.. Riddle me this though..










Just how in the hell isn't a choice THE 


FIRST TIME YOU DID IT THOUGH??



I'll wait...




So yeah about that... I only hear y'all 

screaming that 'It's a choice.' shit when

it is something you don't 'agree' with btw. 



Wonder why that is.. 


It was a 'choice' when he/she cheated on you 

(maybe even again)but it was a mistake when 

you decided to 'mentally/physically drop out 

of the relationship (again too knowing that 

they aren't gonna sit idle for that ass.) 

for say seven months or so 

at a time. Oh how convenient!* 'Cause they  

knew what the deal was after a good minute and 

you were gonna 'get right back'. You just 

needed you some 'you time'..-_- Only you 

didn't let 'them know it'. Nice!!!!!!!!!



It was a 'choice' when someone dropped out of 

school and didn't get that degree that you got

but it was a 'mistake' when you didn't decided 

not to DO THE JOB THAT YOU ARE QUALIFIED to do

'cause you saw others doing it and thought 

that was how things were done. Even though the 

person WITHOUT THE DEGREE knows better than 

that shit and would have NEVER taken their job

for granted the way you did before you got 

demoted back down there with them. 



It was a 'choice' when someone decides to come 

see their OWN CHILD in a dangerous hood and 

gets shot but it was a 'mistake' when you 

fought that cop that night and they shot you.


It was a 'choice' that someone made to get in

debt with Sallie Mae but it was a 'mistake' 

when you got involved with folks who will 

aren't loyal, have snitched on folks YOU DON'T

LIKE AND ARE DIRTIER THAN ANY FAKE RAPPER 

PORTRAYING A DRUG DEALER OUT EVER AND you end 

up in jail. With nothing to show for it. None  

of those 'friends' you had when you were

flossing and swagged out. Nothing but a 'F' on

your back. Those are 'mistakes' though.. 

Right? Riiiiiightt......






It is always a 'choice' when you folks are on

the outside looking in as well. A mistake when

you do it though. Multiple times even.. 


(See that good ole classic line... 

"I've made some mistakes in my Life." that 

y'all like to toss around from time to time

before you GO IN ON SOMEONE.






Let me say it for you really slow. 




The difference between a choice 

and a 'mistake' is the side of 

the coin you are on when it 

happens. That's it. 


In English, there is no 

difference. 


Premises are the same. Now if you want to talk about INTENT... That's a whole other post... But fundamentally? They are the same. Misguided choices or judgments that end up being wrong. Intent DOES have something to do with it so I don't want to make it sound like I don't think so. My issue is when folks are on the wrong side of that intent and they get a lil pompous about it. Get a lil amnesia.. That's all.






I won't be long on this subject. All I will 

say is that lets stop splitting hairs and lets 

also start trusting people to be WHO THEY ARE.


Certain situations illicit certain reactions 

from certain people. Period. Just about every 

time. Know who you are dealing with so you 

don't have to sit around and come up with 

clever shit to say about someone 'making a

mistake and it not being a mistake'. 


Maybe it is YOU who is mistaken... Maybe it is

your continual feigned ignorance as to who 

they are that has you in these situations. 


Maybe you are making the mistake. Ever think

of that??


Besides....Remember this... 





If you shut your door to all errors truth will be shut out.  ~Rabindranath Tagore,Stray Birds, 1916






*The definition for convenient, before you go 

mucking that shit up to is as follows:



Suited or favorable to one's comfort, purpose, or needs

Just so we are clear... 

0 comments: